UPDATE: Confirmed List of Candidates for Sabah State

Updated April 20th, 2013, 05:19pm

The Borneo Insider is updating this list of candidates for the Sabah State which has been confirmed by the Election Commission after nominations closed at 10am this morning.

The candidates list was announced as and when the returning officer found no discrepancies in the forms submitted by the various candidates.

This is the provisional list of candidates from the various parties who have indicated that they are contesting the Parliament seats; however, they have to first file their nomination papers today (Saturday April 20, 2013) at the 25 Nomination Centre.

  • Those marked with * are the Incumbents

 

N1 -                BANGGI (9,861)

                       Datu Mohd Arifin Bin Datu Abdul Salam (STAR)

                        Abd Mijul Unaini ((BN- UMNO) *       

                        Jae-ly Medong (SAPP)

                        Datu Abdul Razak Bin Datu Abdul Salam (PKR)

                        Datu Ariffin Datu Salam (STAR)

                       (2008: ABD MIJUL UNAINI: BN: Maj: 2,024)

 

N02-            TANJONG KAPOR (22,476)

 

                       Zainal Bin Nasiruddin (BERSAMA)

                       Datuk Teo Chee Kang (BN)

                       Tsen Heng Chong @ Peter Tsen (SAPP)

                       Alexandra @ Alexander Anthony (Bebas)

                       Chin Chong Kui @ William Chin (PKR)

                       Hendiri @ Hendry Bin Minar (STAR)

                       (2008: DATUK TEO CHEE KANG: BN: Maj: 3,619)

 

 

 

N03-            PITAS (14,912)

 

                      Johnes @ Onis Bin Piut (SAPP)

                      Awang Latip Bin Abdul Salam (KITA)

                      Maklin Bin Masiau (STAR)

                      Datuk Bolkiah Bin Ismail (BN)

                      Dausieh Binti Queck @ Paraman (PAS)

                      (2008: DATUK BOLKIAH ISMAIL: BN: Maj: 3,848)

 

N04-            MATUNGGONG (19,977)

 

                       Sarapin Bin Magana (BN)

                       Richard Bin Jiun (SAPP)

                       Marunsai Bin Dawai (STAR)

                       Jelin Bin Dasanap @ Jelani Bin Hamdan (PKR)

                       Jolius Bin Majawai (Bebas)

                       (2008: SARAPIN BIN MAGANA: BN: Maj: 2,982)

 

N05-            TANDEK (22,220)

 

                        Lasiah Baranting @ Anita (BN)

                        Andonny Pilit @ Anthony Biri Mandiau (PKR)

                        Jebon Janaun (STAR)

                        Yapolai Bin Kundapit @ Henry (SAPP)

                        (2008: LASIAH BARANTING @ ANITA: BN: Maj: 2,237)

 

 

N06-            TEMPASUK (16,866)

 

                        Abdul Malik Bin Mohed (SAPP)

                        Laiman Bin Ikin (PAS)

                        Suwah Bin Buleh @ Bulleh (STAR)

                       Datuk Musbah Bin Jambli (BN)

                       (2008: DATUK MUSBAH BIN JAMBLI: BN: Maj: 2,432)

 

N07-            KADAMAIAN (15,903)

 

                       Ukoh @ Jeremy Bin Malajad @ Malazad (PKR)

                       Rubbin Bin Guribah (STAR)

                       Timbon @ Herbert Bin Langadan (BN)

                       Peter Marajin @ Peter Marazing (SAPP)

                       (2008: TIMBON @ HERBERT LAGADAN: BN: Maj: 2,473)

 

N08-            USUKAN (18,698)

 

                        Datuk Md Salleh Md Said (BN)

                        Bakhruddin Bin Ismail (STAR)

                        Mustapha @ Mohd Yunus Bin Sakmud (PKR)

                        (2008: DATUK JAPLIN AKIM @ ABD HAMID: BN: Maj: 4,023)

 

    

N9 -                TAMPARULI (17,265)

           

                        Datuk Jahid Jahim (BN-PBS) *

                        Stephan Gaimin (SAPP)

                        Datuk Mojilip Bin Bumburing @ Wilfred (PKR)

                        Linggu @ Edward Bukut (STAR)

                        James Ongkili Jr (BEBAS)

                      (2008: DATUK JAHID @ NOORDIN JAHIM: BN: Maj: 2,743)

                                                         

N10-             SULAMAN (19,587)

 

                      Datuk Hajiji Bin Haji Noor (BN)

                     David Bin Orok (STAR)

                     Ariffin Bin Harith (Bebas)

                     Gulabdin @ Ghulabdin Bin Enjih (PKR)

                     Ali Akbar Bin Kawi (Bebas)

                     (2008: DATUK HAJIJI BIN HAJI NOOR: BN: Maj: 5,456)

 

N11 -              KIULU (11,424)

 

                        Datuk Joniston Bangkuai  (BN-PBS)

                        Tindil Gonsobil (SAPP)

                        Rhodes Bin Panilau (PKR)

                        Terence Sinti (STAR)

                      (2008: LOVIS RAMPAS: BN: Maj: 1,266)

 

N12 -              KARAMBUNAI (28,971)

 

                        Datuk Jainab Ahmad (BN-UMNO) *

                        Aziz Ibrahim (SAPP)

                        Muali Bin Aching (PKR)

                       (2008: DATUK JAINAB AHMAD: BN: Maj: 3,018)

 

N13-             INANAM: SABAH: 24,403

 

                       Roland Chia Ming Shen (PKR)

                       Enchin Bin Majimbun @ Eric (SAPP)

                       Joseph Bin Paulus Lantip (BN)

                       (2008: DATUK GOH CHIN LOK @ DATUK JOHNNY GOH: BN: Maj: 1,686)

 

N14 -              LIKAS (15,294)

 

                        Chin Su Yin (BN-LDP)

                        Wong Hong Jun (DAP)

                        Datuk Yong Teck Lee (SAPP)

                        Ho Cheong Tshun (STAR)

                       (2008: DATUK LIEW TECK CHAN: BN: Maj: 862)

 

N15 -              API API (15,103)

 

                        Datuk Dr Yee Moh Chai (BN-PBS) *

                        Wong Yit Ming (SAPP)

                        Liew Chin Jin (PKR)

                        Dr Felix Chong Kat Fah (STAR)

                       (2008: DATUK YEE MOH CHAI: BN: Maj: 174)

 

N16 -              LUYANG (20,119)

 

                        Datuk Agnes Shim (BN-MCA)

                        Hiew King Cheu (DAP)

                        Melanie Chia (SAPP)

                        Jafery Jomion (STAR)

                       (2008: CHIA CHUI KET: BN: Maj: 1,502)

 

N17 -              TANJUNG ARU (21,973)

 

                        Datuk Edward Yong Oui Fah (BN-PBS) *

                        Richard Yong We Kong (SAPP)

                        Mat Yunin @ Mohd Yunin Bin Atin (PKR)

                        Hamid Ismail (PAS)

                        Salleh Tiasi @ Tiaseh (STAR)

                       (2008: DATUK YONG OUI FAH: BN: Maj: 2,960)

 

N18 -              PETAGAS (15,517)

 

                        Datuk Yahya Hussin (BN-UMNO) * 

                        Mat Yunin @ Mohd Yunin Bin Atin (PKR)

                        Ahmad Awang Sah Sahari (STAR)

                      (2008: DATUK YAHYAH @ YAHYA BIN HUSSIN @ AG. HUSIN: BN: Maj: 3,568)

 

N19 -             KAPAYAN (26,767)

      

                        Edward Khoo Keok Hai (BN)

                        Phillip Among @ Daniel Dell Fideus (STAR)

                        Dr Edwin @ Jack Bosi (DAP)

                        Chong Pit Fah (SAPP)

                         (2008: EDWARD KHOO KEOK HAI: BN: Maj: 2,062)

 

N20-            MOYOG (17,556)

 

                       Terrence Alon Siambun (PKR)

                       Bernard Lawrence Solibun (STAR)

                       Danim @ Aloysius Bin Siap (SAPP)

                       Datuk Philip Benedict Lasimbang (BN)

                        (2008: DONALD PETER MOJUNTIN: BN: Maj: 2,685)

 

N21 -              KAWANG (19,901)

 

                        Datuk Gulamhaidar Khan Bahadar (BN-UMNO) *

                        Edward Dagul (SAPP)

                        Kefli @ Dzulkefli Bin Safar (PKR)

                        Akop Damsah @ Yakub (STAR)

                        (2008: DATUK GULAMHAIDAR @ YUSOF BIN KHAN BAHADAR: BN: Maj: 6,066)

 

N22-             PANTAI MANIS (18,870)

 

                        Datuk Abdul Rahim Ismail (BN)

                        Noraizal Bin Mohd Noor (SAPP)

                        Fred Bin Gabriel (PKR)

                        Baharudin @ Baharuddin Bin Nayan (STAR)

                        (2008: DATUK ABDUL RAHIM ISMAIL: BN: Maj: 2,862)

 

N23 -              BONGAWAN (14,851)

 

                        Mohammad Alamin (BN-UMNO)

                        Awang Talib Awang Bagul (SAPP)

                        Tan Sri Ibrahim Menudin (PKR)

                        Assim @ Hassim Harun Matali (STAR)

                       (2008: DATUK KARIM BIN BUJANG: BN: Maj: 5,730)

 

N24-             MEMBAKUT (11,777)

 

                      Datuk Mohd Arifin Bin Mohd Arif (BN)

                      Narawi @ Sinar Bin Ahmad (PKR)

                      Banjimin Ondoi (SAPP)

                      Jaapar Bin Ag Gador (STAR)

                      (2008: DATUK MOHD ARIFIN MOHD ARIF: BN: Maj: 3,499)

 

 

N25-            KLIAS (15,338)

                       Mohd Sanusi Bin Taripin (SAPP)

                       Aliapa Bin Osman (STAR)

                       Datuk Lajim Bin Ukin (PKR)

                       Isnin Bin Aliasnih @ Liasnih (BN)

                       (2008: DATUK AZIZAH MOHD DUN: BN: Maj: 2,413)

 

 

 

N26 -              KUALA PENYU (14,759)

 

                        Limus Jury (BN-UPKO)

                        Datuk Johan @ Christopher Bin OT Ghani (PKR)

                        Alexander Sintin @ Ining Sinten (STAR)     

                        Jusbian bin Kenneth (BEBAS)

                        Haji Md. Tajuddin bin Hj. Md. Walli (BEBAS)

                       (2008: TEO KWAN CHIN @ TEO MAU SING: BN: Maj: 257)

 

N27 -              LUMADAN (13,777)

 

                        Kamarlin Ombi (BN-UMNO) *

                        Jamain Sarudin (SAPP)

                        Ustaz Abdul Rahman Yaakob (PKR)

                        Md Jaafar Ibrahim (STAR)

                       Rapahi bin Edris (BEBAS)

                       Saudi bin Suhaili (BEBAS)

                      (2008: DATUK KAMARLIN OMBI: BN: Maj: 3,297)

 

N28 -              SINDUMIN (15,400)

 

                        Ahmad Bujang (BN-UMNO) *

                        Amde @ Hamdi Sidik (SAPP)

                        Harunsah Bin Ibrahim (PKR)

                        Semion @ Fred Semion Sakai (STAR)

                        (2008: AHMAD BUJANG: BN: Maj: 1,904)

 

N29-                KUNDASANG (13,322)

 

                        Jain Sauting (STAR)

                       Cleftus Stephen Spine (Bebas)

                       Satiol Bin Indong (PKR)

                       Joachim Gunsalam (BN)

                       Japiril Bin Suhaimin (SAPP)

                       Sam Bin Hondou (Bebas)

                       (2008: JOACHIM GUNSALAM: BN: Maj: 1,806)

 

 

N30-             KARANAAN (12,456)

 

                      Datuk Masidi Bin Manjun @ Masdi (BN)

                      Jalibin Bin Paidi (STAR)

                      Mat Jaili Bin Samat (Bebas)

                      Muhiddin @ Mohd Anas Bin Yusin (PKR)

                      (2008: DATUK MASIDI MANJUN @ MASDI: BN: Maj: 5,116)

 

 

N31-              PAGINATAN (13,275)

 

                      Yazid Bin Sahjinan (Bebas)

                      Datuk Siringan Bin Gubat @ Aliance (BN)

                      Amru Bin Abd Kadir (PKR)

                      Pedderin @ Feddrin Bin Tuliang @ Tuling (STAR)

                      (2008: DATUK EWON EBIN: BN: Maj: 3,457)

 

 

N32-               TAMBUNAN (13,757)

 

                        Tan Sri Joseph Pairin Kitingan (BN-PBS) *

                        Wilfred Win Bin Ponil (PKR)

                        Nestor Joannes (STAR)

                       (2008: JOSEPH PAIRIN KITINGAN: BN: Maj: 2,781)

 

N33 -              BINGKOR (15,878)

 

                        Kennedy Jie John @ Ken (BN-UPKO)

                        Dato Ahmad Shah Tambakau (PKR)

                        Datuk Dr Jeffrey G. Kitingan (STAR)

 

N34 -              LIAWAN (14,056)

 

                        Datuk Sairin Karno (BN-UMNO) *

                        Paul Gitang (PKR)

                        Pauket Yadiloh @ Johari Tahir (SAPP)

                        Dr Nicholas J Guntobon (STAR)

                        Nusleh bin Madarak (BEBAS)

                       (2008: SAPIN @ SAIRIN KARANO @ KARNO: BN: Maj: 2,044)

 

N35 -              MELALAP (12,074)

 

                        Datuk Radin Malleh (BN-PBS) *

                        Noorita binti Sual (DAP)

                        Roger Stimin (SAPP)

                        Kong Fui Seng (STAR)

 

N36 -              KEMABONG (13,230)

 

                        Datuk Rubin Balang (BN-UMNO) *

                        William Ensor Tingkalor (SAPP)

                        Biou Suyan (PKR)

                        Tay Jin Kiong @ Alfred (STAR)

                       (2008: RUBIN BALANG: BN: Maj: 2,437)

 

N37 -              SOOK (10,598)

 

                        Datuk Elron Angin (BN-PBRS) *

                        Datuk Frankie Chong Yu Chee (SAPP)

                        Liberty Lopog (PKR)

                        Drs Kustin Ladi (STAR)

                       (2008: RUBIN BALANG: BN: Maj: 2,437)

 

N38 -              NABAWAN (9,840)

 

                        Datuk Bobbey Suan (BN-UPKO) * 

                        Raymond Bin Ahuar (PKR)

                        George Iram (STAR)

                       (2008: BOBBEY AH FANG SUAN: BN: Maj: 2,087)

 

N39 -              SUGUT (9,675)

 

                        Datuk James Ratib (BN-UMNO)

                        Petrus Zabang (PKR)

                        Masiawan Kunching (STAR)

                        (2008: DATUK SURADY KAYONG: BN: Maj: 2,535)

 

N40 -              LABUK (15,013)

 

                        Datuk Michael Asang (BN-PBS) *

                        Datuk Tan Yong Gee (PKR)

                        Pinus Gondili (STAR)

                       (2008: DATUK METAH @ MICHEAL ASANG: BN: Maj: 5,455)

 

 

N41-              GUM GUM (11,734)

 

                         Hassan Hami @Hamid (STAR)

                         Ahmad Thamrin@Tamrin Mohd Jaini (PKR)

                         Datuk Zakaria Edris (BN)

                         (2008: DATUK ZAKARIA MOHD. EDRIS: BN: won unopossed)

 

N42-            SUNGAI SIBUGA (28,038)

                    

                      Datuk Seri Musa Aman (BN)

                      Mohd Arshad Abdul (BEBAS)

                      A.M. Jafar @ Damaid Juana (SAPP)

                     Mohd Roslan Yussof (STAR)

                     Irwanshah Mustapha Ahmad (PKR)

                    (2008: DATUK SERI MUSA AMAN: BN: Maj: 7,657)

 

 

N43-           SEKONG (14,247)

 

                      Musah Bin Ghani (PKR)

                      Ahmad Bin Ibrahim (STAR)

                      Awang @ Abdul Nasip Bin Othman (SAPP)

                      Datuk Ilahan Datu Amilbangsa (Bebas)

                      Datuk Samsudin Bin Yahya (BN)

                     (2008: DATUK SAMSUNDIN YAHYA: BN: Maj: 2,189)

 

 

N44 -              KARAMUNTING (15,952)

 

                        Charles Pang (BN-LDP)

                        Chong Ket Kiun (DAP)

                        Yong Vui Min (SAPP)

                       (2008: DATUK PETER PANG EN YIN: BN: Maj: 3,362)

 

N45-             ELOPURA  (22,317)

                   

                        Liau Fook Kong (SAPP)

                        Au Kam Wah (BN)

                        Hiew Vun Zin (DAP)

                       (2008: AU KAM WAH: BN: Maj: 5,409)

 

 

N46-             TANJONG PAPAT (14,741)

 

                         Frankie Poon (DAP)

                         Ken Yong Chie Man (SAPP)

                         Raymond Tan Shu Kiah (BN)

                         (2008: RAYMOND TAN SHU KIAH: BN: Maj: 3,926)

 

 

N47-             KUAMUT (14,915)

 

                        Masiung Banah (BN)

                       Edward Podok (STAR)

                       Mustapa Bin Datu Tambuyong (PKR)

                       (2008: MASIUNG BANAH: BN: Maj: 1,672)

 

 

N48 -              SUKAU  (9,833)

 

                        Datuk Saddi Abdi Rahman (BN-UMNO) *

                        Ahdah Sulaiman (PAS)

                        Juhori Paritai (STAR)

                        (2008: DATUK SADDI BIN ABDU RAHMAN: BN: Maj: 2,107)

 

N49-             TUNGKU (14,626)

 

                        Datu Shuaib Bin Dato Mutalib (SAPP)

                        Datuk Mohd Suhaili Bin Said (BN)

                        Tsen Yun Fah @ Mohd Azlan Tsen Abdullah (Bebas)

                        Johani Bin Abd Halim (PKR)

                        Johan Bin Nul (STAR)

                        (2008: DATUK MOHD SUHAILI SAID: BN: Maj: 2,382)

 

 

N50-              LAHAD DATU (25,232)

 

                         Aliandu Bin Enjil (SAPP)

                         Dato’ Mohammad Yusof Bin Apdal (BN)

                         Hamid Awong @ Abdul Hamid Awong (PKR)

                         Ariffin Bin Hamid @ Alfa Hamid (STAR)

                         (2008: DATU NASRUN DATU MANSUR: BN: Maj: 3,058)

 

N51-                KUNAK (11,804)

 

                          Datuk Nilwan Bin Kabang (BN)

                          Kasman Bin Karate (PAS)

                          Hussein Bin Ibnu Hassan (Bebas)

                          Valentine @ Rengers Sebastian (STAR)

                          Abdul Sattal Bin Shafiee (Bebas)

                          Sharif Shamsuddin Bin Sharif Sagaf (Bebas)

                          (2008: DATUK NILWAN BIN KABANG: BN: Maj: 4,115)

 

 

N52-             SULABAYAN (12,642)

 

                        Datuk Jaujan Sambakong (BN)

                        Hermeny Murgal (PKR)

                       Julkalani Abd Rahman (Bebas)

                       Hussein Mumakil (Bebas)

                       Hasaman Sagaran (MUPP)

                       Mamat Barhana (Bebas)

                       Ghazalie PG. Hindi @ Abdul Ghani (Bebas)

                       (2008: HARMAN MOHAMAD: BN: Maj: 2,037)

 

 

N53-           SENALLANG (13,210)

                      Datuk Nasir Tun Sakaran (BN)

                      Mohd Amin Abdul Mem (PKR)

                      Datu Badaruddin Tun Mustapha (Bebas)

                      Abdul Manang Hatib Lawari @ Osman (Bebas)

                      Abdul Karim Talip (Bebas)

                     (2008: DATUK NASIR TUN SAKARAN: BN: Maj: 5,432)

 

N54-           BUGAYA (15,697)

 

                      Datuk Ramlee Marahaban (BN)

                      Hasai Tudai (PAS)

                      Abdul Hussin Kiamsin (Bebas)

                      Atal Muhammad KK Abd Menang (Bebas)

                      Alimin Budin (Bebas)

                      Abdullah Sani Abdul Salleh (Bebas)

                      (2008: DATUK RAMLEE MARAHABAN: BN: MENANG TANPA BERTANDING)

 

N55-            BALUNG (13,526)

 

                       Datuk Syed Abas Syed Ali (BN)

                      Abdul Hamid Mohamad Noor (SAPP)

                      Frank Salazar @ Franco (PKR)

                      Abdillah Timbasal (Bebas)

                      (2008: DATUK SYED ABAS SYED ALI: BN: Maj: 3,737)

 

N56-             APAS (15,837)

 

                      Tahir Bin Dahu (SAPP)

                      Chok Yit Min (STAR)

                      Alizaman Bin Jijurahman (PKR)

                      Datuk Tawfiq Bin Abu Bakar Titingan (BN)

                     (2008: DATUK TAWFIQ ABU BAKAR TITINGAN: BN: Maj: 3,608)

 

 

N57 -              SRI TANJUNG (22,175)

 

                        Fung Len Fui (BN-PBS)

                        Chan Foong Hin (DAP)

                        Yong Chong Kim (SAPP)

                        Olivia Chong Oi Yun (STAR)

                        (2008: WONG SZE PHIN @ JIMMY: DAP: Maj: 1,172)

 

N58-             MEROTAI (18,317)

 

                        Mohd Bin Manuke (BEBAS)

                        Rita Rudiansah Abu Bakar (BEBAS)

                        Ho Shau Vui (SAPP)

                        Datuk Chin Chee Syn (BEBAS)

                        Datuk Pang Yuk Ming (BN)

                        Ahmad Dullah (PAS)

                        (2008: DATUK PANG YUK MING: BN: Maj: 242)

 

 

N59-               TANJONG BATU (18,386)

 

                          Fatmawaty Mohd Yusuf (PAS)

                          Datuk Hamisa Samat (BN)

                         (2008: DATUK HAMISA SAMAT: BN: Maj: 4,422)

 

 

N60-                SEBATIK (10,090)

 

                            Mohd Yusup Lewah (BEBAS)

                            Daud Jalaluddin (PAS)

                            Abd Muis Picho (BN)

                            Mohamad Jefrry Rosman (STAR)

                           (2008: ABD MUIS PICHO: BN: Maj: 3,831)

 

 

  • Anonymous

    N15 Wong Yit Ming is SAPP, please correct. TQ

  • Alex Stidi

    N.33 Bingkor. Ricky @Reynold Sedomon (BEBAS) is missing.